The Northern Quota

News Live from Manchester
Menu
Heroes Parade fans

Which athletes are on which floats?

There will be 14 floats with hundreds of stars from the Rio Olympics and Paralympics, here is a comprehensive list of who is on which float: 

Float 1 – ParalympicsGB

Athletics
Richard Whitehead, Hannah Cockroft, Aled Davies, Sophie Hahn, Abbie Hunnisett, Gemma Prescott, Dan Greaves, Laura Sugar, Jonathan Broome-Edwards, Sam Ruddock, Julie Rogers, Sabrina Fortune, Stephen Miller, Andrew Small, Jo Butterfield, Nathan Maguire, Vanessa Daobry, Sammi Kinghorn, Kieran Tscheriawsky, Graham Ballard, Libby Clegg, Ben Rowlings, Carly Tait, Isaac Towers, Bev Jones, Derek Rae and Simon Lawson.

 

Float 2 – Team GB

Athletics
Jessica Ennis-Hill, Elliot Giles, Charlie Grice, Dominic King, Morgan Lake-Barton, Kelly Massey, Eilish McColgan, Christine Ohuruogu, Anyika Onuora, Beth Potter, Michael Rimmer, Sonia Samuels, Jazmin Sawyers, Laura Whittle, Bianca Williams, Louise Bloor, Thomas Bosworth, Emily Diamond, Alyson Dixon, James Ellington, Asha Philip, Katie Jones and Jan Richards.

Float 3 – ParalympicsGB

Archery
Jo Frith, John Stubbs, John Walker, Jodie Grinham, David Phillips, Mikey Hall, Tania Nadarajah, Vicky Jenkins, John Cavanagh Boccia, David Smith, Stephen McGuire, Evie Edwards, Jamie McCowan, Scott McCowan, Kieran Steer, Nigel Murray and Patrick Wilson

Float 4 – Team GB

Aquatics
Rebecca Gallantree, Daniel Goodfellow, Jack Laugher, Lois Toulson, Frederick Woodward, Jazz Carlin, Stephen Milne, Keri-Anne Payne, Daniel Wallace

Boxing
Lawrence Okolie, Nicola Adams

Cycling
Owain Doull, Becky James, Joanna Rowsell-Shand, Callum Skinner

Float 5 – ParalympicsGB

Canoe
Rob Oliver, Anne Dickins, Ian Marsden, Nick Beighton

Cycling
James Ball, Adam Duggleby, Steve Bate, Jody Cundy, Corinne Hall, Neil Fachie, Louis Rolfe, Lora Turnham, Helen Scott, Dame Sarah Storey, Kadeena Cox, Megan Giglia, Sophie Thornhill, Pete Mitchell, Chrystal Lane, Jon-Allan Butterworth, Craig MacLean

Float 6 – Team GB

Canoe Slalom
Joe Clarke, David Florence, Richard Hounslow, Fiona Pennie, Mark Ratcliffe, Mark Delaney, Lani Belcher, Rachel Cawthorn, Liam Heath, Jonathan Schofield, Rebeka Simon, Jessica Walker

Equestrian
Nick Skelton

Gymnastics
Kristian Thomas, Amy Tinkler, Max Whitlock, Nathan Bailey, Kat Driscoll, Bryony Page, Tracy Whittaker-Smith, Liz Kincaid

Float 7 – ParalympicsGB

Equestrian
Sophie Christiansen, Natasha Baker, Anne Dunham, Lee Pearson, Sophie Wells

Judo
Chris Skelley, Jack Hodgson, Jono Drane

Powerlifting
Natalie Blake

Rowing
James Fox, Dan Brown, Grace Clough, Laurence Whiteley, Tom Aggar, Rachel Morris, Lauren Rowles

Float 8 – Team GB

Judo
Colin Oates

Hockey
Giselle Ansley, Sophie Bray, Crista Cullen, Alex Danson, Maddie Hinch, Hannah Macleod, Shona McCallin, Helen Richardson-Walsh, Kate Richardson-Walsh, Susannah Townsend, Georgina Twigg, Laura Unsworth, Hollie Webb, Nicola White, Lily Owsley, Simon Mantell, Ian Sloan, Henry Weir, Joanna Leigh, John Hurst

Modern Pentathlon
Joseph Choong, James Cooke, Samantha Murray, Jeanette Kenyon

Float 9 – ParalympicsGB

Shooting
Tim Jeffrey, Ben Jesson, Issy Bailey, Karen Butler, Lorraine Lambert, Ryan Cockbill

Sailing
Alexandra Rickham, Helena Lucas, Niki Birrell

Swimming
Matthew Wiley, Josef Craig, Ollie Hynd, Harriet Lee

Float 10 – Team GB

Rowing
Jack Beaumont, Paul Bennett, John Collins, Scott Durant, Stewart Innes, Matthew Langridge, Karen Bennett, Jessica Eddie, Helen Glover, Katherine Grainger, Phelan Hill, Frances Houghton, Zoe Lee, George Nash, Tom Ransley, Peter Reed, Mo Sbihi, Alan Sinclair, Polly Swann, Victoria Thornley, Jonathan Walton, Melanie Wilson, Nathaniel Reilly-O’Donnell, Matthew Tarrant, William Fletcher

Float 11 – ParalympicsGB

Table Tennis
Kim Daybell, David Wetherill, Will Bayley, Sue Gilroy, Jack Hunter-Spivey, Sara Head

Swimming
Hannah Russell, Bethany Firth, Tom Hamer, Ellie Simmonds, Ellie Robinson, Jessica-Jane Applegate, Jonathan Fox, Steph Millward,James Crisp, Steph Slater, Alice Tai, Sascha Kindred, Andrew Mullen, Michael Jones, Jonathan Booth

Float 12 – Team GB

Tennis
Johanna Konta, Iain Bates

Triathlon
Alistair Brownlee, Jonathan Brownlee

Sailing
Sophie Ainsworth, Christopher Grube, Luke Patience

Shooting
Steve Scott, Amber Hill

Taekwando
Jade Jones, Lutalo Muhammad, Bianca Walkden

Rugby 7’s
Simon Amor, Nicky Ponsford, Sam Cross, Jasmine Joyce, Claire Allan, Abbie Brown, Natasha Hunt, Katy Mclean, Emily Scarratt, Emily Scott, Danielle Waterman, Amy Wilson-Hardy

Float 13 – ParalympicsGB

Triathlon
Andy Lewis, Ryan Taylor, George Peasgood, David Hill, Claire Cunningham, Alison Patrick

Wheelchair basketball
Claire Griffiths, Charlotte Moore, Sophie Carrigill, Helen Freeman, Jordana Bartlett, Joy Haizelden

Float 14 – ParalympicsGB

Wheelchair fencing
Gemma Collis, Piers Gilliver

Wheelchair rugby
Ayaz Bhuta, Mandip Sehmi, Coral Batey, Gavin Walker.

Wheelchair tennis
Gordon Reid, Jamie Burdekin, Antony Cotterill, Alfie Hewett, Louise Hunt, David Phillipson

Back to top