The Northern Quota

News Live from Manchester
Menu
Oscar statues

Oscars 2019: who were the winners and losers?

  • The 91st Academy Awards has drawn to a close with glitz and glam galour
  • There were inspiring speeches and emotional performances, as well as some wins proving divisive
  • This year was also much more diverse than previous years with nominations and wins for many black artists such as Spike Lee, Mahershala Ali, Regina King and films such as Black Panther, Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse and Green Book all picking up awards
  • Netflix's Roma may have lost out on the big prize however made up for it by becoming the first Mexican submission for Best Foreign Language Feature to win in that category and its Best Cinematography and Director wins for director Alfonso Cuarón marked the first time in history that a director simultaneously won both Oscar categories

 

  • With that being said  here is the full list of winners in the order they were announced:

Best supporting actress

Emma Stone (The Favourite)
Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)
Amy Adams (Vice)
Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk) – WINNER!
Marina De Tavira (Roma)

Best makeup and hair

Border
Mary Queen of Scots
Vice – WINNER!

Best documentary

Free Solo – WINNER!
Minding the Gap 
RBG 
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Of Fathers and Sons

Best costume design

Black Panther (Ruth E Carter) – WINNER!
The Favourite (Sandy Powell)
Mary Poppins Returns (Sandy Powell)
Mary Queen of Scots (Alexandra Byrne)
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Mary Zophres)

Best film editing

Bohemian Rhapsody (John Ottman) – WINNER!
Vice (Hank Corwin)
BlacKkKlansman (Barry Alexander Brown)
The Favourite (Yorgos Mavropsaridis)
Green Book (Patrick J Don Vito)

Best production design

The Favourite (Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton)
First Man (Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas)
Roma (Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez)
Mary Poppins Returns (John Myhre and Gordon Sim)
Black Panther (Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart) – WINNER!

Best cinematography

Roma (Alfonso Cuaron) – WINNER!
Cold War (Łukasz Żal)
Never Look Away (Caleb Deschanel)
The Favourite (Robbie Ryan)
A Star Is Born (Matty Libatique)

Best sound editing

First Man
A Quiet Place
Bohemian Rhapsody – WINNER!
Black Panther
Roma

Best sound mixing

A Star Is Born
Bohemian Rhapsody – WINNER!
First Man
Roma
Black Panther

Best foreign language film

Roma (Mexico) – WINNER!
Cold War (Poland)
Shoplifters (Japan)
Capernaum (Lebanon)
Never Look Away (Germany)

Best supporting actor

Mahershala Ali (Green Book) – WINNER!
Richard E Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
Sam Elliott (A Star Is Born) 
Adam Driver (BlacKkKlansman) 
Sam Rockwell (Vice)

Best animated feature

Incredibles 2 
Ralph Breaks the Internet 
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – WINNER!
Isle of Dogs 
Mirai

Best live action short

Detainment
Fauve
Marguerite
Mother
Skin – WINNER!

Best animated short

Animal Behaviour
Bao – WINNER!
Late Afternoon
One Small Step
Weekends

Best documentary short

Black Sheep
End Game
Lifeboat
A Night at the Garden
Period. End of Sentence. – WINNER!

Best visual effects

First Man – WINNER!
Avengers: Infinity War
Solo: A Star Wars Story
Ready Player One
Christopher Robin

Best original screenplay

Green Book (Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga) – WINNER!
The Favourite (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)
Roma (Alfonso Cuarón) 
Vice (Adam McKay)
First Reformed (Paul Schrader)

Best adapted screenplay

If Beale Street Could Talk (Barry Jenkins) 
A Star Is Born (Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters and Eric Roth)
Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)
BlacKkKlansman (Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel and Kevin Willmott) – WINNER!
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Joel Coen and Ethan Coen)

Best original score

If Beale Street Could Talk (Nicholas Britell)
Mary Poppins Returns (Marc Shaiman)
Isle of Dogs (Alexandre Desplat)
BlacKkKlansman (Terence Blanchard)
Black Panther (Ludwig Goransson) – WINNER!

Best original song

Shallow (A Star Is Born) – WINNER!
All the Stars (Black Panther)
I’ll Fight (RBG)
The Place Where Lost Things Go (Mary Poppins Returns)
When a Cowboy Trades his Spurs for Wings (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs)

Best actor

Rami Malek (Bohemian Rhapsody) – WINNER!
Christian Bale (Vice)
Viggo Mortensen (Green Book) 
Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)
Willem Dafoe (At Eternity’s Gate)

Best actress

Glenn Close (The Wife) 
Lady Gaga (A Star Is Born)
Olivia Colman (The Favourite) – WINNER!
Melissa McCarthy (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
Yalitza Aparicio (Roma)

Best director

Alfonso Cuarón (Roma) – WINNER!
Adam McKay (Vice)
Yorgos Lanthimos (The Favourite)
Spike Lee (BlacKkKlansman) 
Pawel Pawlikowski (Cold War)

Best picture

Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
Green Book – WINNER!
Roma
A Star is Born
Vice

 

Agree with the list? Enjoy entertainment? To have your say and to keep up to date on all the latest news, follow us on our social media:

Twitter

Instagram

Facebook

Back to top